Baconfest Releases Details Galore; Tickets on Sale February 20

By

Shift lineups for the two sessions at the 2013 Baconfest Chicago, to be held on February 20 at the UIC Pavilion, have been announced. Approximately 65 chefs will crank out bacon related dishes during each 3-1/2 hour session; the full lists are below. Baconfest also announced some beverage partners, including Templeton Rye Whiskey, Candid Wines, Lagunitas and Labatt Blue as new beer partners, and mixologists Mike Ryan of Sable and Stephen Cole of Barrelhouse Flat making cocktails. Nueske's is back as the bacon sponsor, there are new merchants presenting their stuff, and tickets go on sale a week from today, February 20. And don't forget, a portion of proceeds goes to the Greater Chicago Food Depository. See the chefs and shifts below; more info is here.

LUNCH Session: VIP Hour - 11:30am-12:30pm, General Admission - 12:30pm-3pm

BACARO - Thad Morrow
BANG BANG PIE SHOP - Megan Miller
BARN & COMPANY - Bob Zrenner and Gary Wiviott
BAUME & BRIX - Thomas Elliot Bowman and Ben Roche (* 4 year BFC VET - Thomas Bowman)
BEL 50 - Brad Alexander
bellyQ - Bill Kim
BENNY'S CHOP HOUSE - Jonathan Lane
BEURRAGE - Jeffrey Hallenbeck
BIG JONES - Paul Fehribach (* 4 year BFC VET)
BREAD & WINE - Curtis Gamble
BRISTOL/BALENA - Chris Pandel - (* 4 year BFC VET!)
BROWNTROUT - Sean Sanders
BURGER BAR CHICAGO - John McLean
CARNIVALE - David Dworshak
EPIC RESTAURANT - Mark Pollard
FARMHOUSE - Eric Mansavage
FIRECAKES - Jonathan Fox
HEARTY - Dan Smith (* 4 Year BFC VET)
HOPLEAF - Ben Sheagren
HUB 51 - R.J. and Jerrod Melman
J LAFAYETTE CATERING CO. - Alexander L. Martin
LA MADIA - Jonathan Fox
LA SIRENA CLANDESTINA - John Manion
LILLIE'S Q - Charlie Mckenna
LOCKWOOD RESTAURANT at the Palmer House - Joseph Rose
LOKaL - Artur Wnorowski
MAISON BRASSERIE - Perry Hendrix
MAY ST. CAFE - Mario Santiago
MERCAT A LA PLANXA - Jose Garces and Cory Morris
MEXIQUE - Carlos Gaytan
MICHAEL JORDAN'S STEAKHOUSE - James O'Donnell
MRS. MURPHY & SONS IRISH BISTRO - Jeanne Carlson
N9NE STEAK HOUSE
NANA - Ricardo Pineda
NONNA SANTI'S BISCOTTI - Jo-Marie Frigo
OLD TOWN SOCIAL - Jared Van Camp
PADDY LONG'S - Patrick Berger & Chris Latchford (* 4 year BFC VETS)
PARK TAVERN - Jaime Cruz
PIECE - Bill Jacobs & Jonathan Cutler
PIZZA RUSTICA - Stefano Roman
PLEASANT HOUSE BAKERY - Art and Chelsea Jackson
DAVID BURKE'S PRIMEHOUSE - Jove Hubbard - (* 5 year BFC VET Restaurant)
PURE KITCHEN - Joel Paige
RED BUTTER - Monica Sharma (* 2012 Golden Rasher Award Winner)
RED DOOR - Troy Graves (* 5 year BFC VET)
SIGNATURE ROOM - (5 year BFC VET restaurant)
SLURPING TURTLE - Takashi Yagihashi
SMALL BAR - Justin White
SOUTH WATER KITCHEN - Roger Waysok (* 4 year BFC VET)
SPACCA NAPOLI - Jonathan Goldsmith
STOUT BARREL HOUSE & GALLEY - Chris Curren
THE COOKING CHICKS - Vanessa Moses
THE FLORENTINE - Chris Macchia
THE RADLER - Nathan Sears (* 5 year BFC VET)
TOWNHOUSE RESTAURANT & WINE BAR - Kelly Jane Wilson
UNCLE BUB'S BBQ - Mark Link
UNTITLED - Joseph Heppe
VIE - Amber Blatt (* 5 year Baconfest Chicago Restaurant)
WAVE - Greg Elliot
WEST TOWN BAKERY & DINER
WEST TOWN TAVERN - Susan Goss
WILDFIRE - Edgar Ojeda
WOW BAO - Hot Asian Buns
ZED451 - Curtis Hawk - (* 2012 Golden Rasher Award Winner)

DINNER Session: VIP Hour - 5:30pm-6:30pm, General Admission - 6:30pm-9pm

2 SPARROWS - Gregory Ellis
312 CHICAGO - Luca Corazzina
676 RESTAURANT AND BAR - Daven Wardynski (* 2012 Golden Rasher Award Winner)
694 WINE & SPIRITS - Chris Dunstatter
ACADIA - Ryan McCaskey
ATWOOD CAFE - Derek Simcik (* 4 year BFC VET)
BAKIN' & EGGS - Bob and Gina Hartwig
BAR PASTORAL - Chrissy Camba
BAR TOMA - Erik Freeberg
BLACK DOG GELATO - Jessica Oloroso
BRANCH 27 - Todd Dibkey
BRIDGE HOUSE TAVERN - Mark Hemmer
CAFE SPIAGGIA - Sarah Grueneberg and Chris Marchino
CHICAGO q - Lee Ann Whippen
CITY TAVERN - John Caputo
CRU KITCHEN & BAR - Alex Shalev
DAVANTI ENOTECA - Jaysen Euler
deca RESTAURANT + BAR at the Ritz Carlton - Mark Payne
DRAGON RANCH MOONSHINE & BBQ - Shaun Connolly
EGGY'S DINER - Perry Hendrix
ELLY'S PANCAKE HOUSE
FIREFLY GRILL - Niall D. Campbell II
FLO AND SANTOS - Mark Rimkus
FRANCESCA'S FORNO - Kevin Ives
FRESCO 21 - Cameron Grant
FRONTIER - Brian Jupiter
GINGERSNAP SWEETS & SUCH - Jen Templeton
GLAZED AND INFUSED - Tom Culleeney
HASH HOUSE A GO GO
HUBBARD INN - Bob Zrenner
IPO - Trevor Hoyte
JORDAN'S FOOD OF DISTINCTION - Jordan Spritz
LEOPOLD - Michael Dean Reynolds
LIBERTAD - Armando Gonzalez
LITTLE MARKET - Chris Davies & Ryan Poli
MARKET BAR CHICAGO - Evan Packer
MERCADITO - Patricio Sandoval
PARAMOUNT ROOM - Stephen Dunne
PARK GRILL at Millenium Park - Michael "Wally" Wallach
PENINSULA HOTEL - Kai Lermen
PERENNIAL VIRANT - Paul Virant
PUBLIC HOUSE and BULL & BEAR - David Blonsky
QUAY - Dan Marquis
ROCKIT BAR & GRILL/ROCKIT BURGER BAR - Amanda Downing
ROSEBUD - Michael Ponzio
SABLE KITCHEN & BAR - Heather Terhune (* 4 year BFC VET)
SAIGON SISTERS RESTAURANT - Matt Riordan
SPENCER'S JOLLY POSH BRITISH AND IRISH FOODS - Nick Spencer
STATE & LAKE at The Wit Hotel - Evan Percoco
SUNDA - Jess De Guzman
SWEET BABY RAY'S RESTAURANTS & CATERING
TABLE FIFTY-TWO - Art Smith
TAVERNITA - Greg Bastien
TERZO PIANO at the Art Institute of Chicago - Megan Neubeck
tesori - Andrew Deuel
THE BEDFORD/CARRIAGE HOUSE - Mark Steuer
THE COOKING CHICKS - Vanessa Moses
THREE ACES - Matt Troost (* 2012 Golden Rasher Award Winner)
TRENCHERMEN - Pat Sheerin & Michael Sheerin - (* 5 year BFC VET - Pat Sheerin)
TWO RESTAURANT AND BAR - Tom Van Lente
URBAN UNION - Michael Shrader
VERA - Mark Mendez
WITTS - Mike Gussis
ZAPATISTA - Cesar Reyes